Highlights

  • Govt can't violate privacy of citizens says IT minister
  • 'Matters related to data protection will be independent'
  • 'Threats to national security, catastrophes will give govt access to personal data'

Latest news

Protests break out as Victoria Gowri takes oath as Madras HC judge; Supreme Court junks challenge

Protests break out as Victoria Gowri takes oath as Madras HC judge; Supreme Court junks challenge

'Good for cricket': Abdul Razzaq's solution to Asia Cup 2023 venue issue

'Good for cricket': Abdul Razzaq's solution to Asia Cup 2023 venue issue

Auto sales rise 14% in January; robust registrations across passenger vehicles

Auto sales rise 14% in January; robust registrations across passenger vehicles

Insurance industry body to meet FM Sitharaman to seek relaxation on taxation: Report

Insurance industry body to meet FM Sitharaman to seek relaxation on taxation: Report

EU lawmakers to finalise draft AI rules by March

EU lawmakers to finalise draft AI rules by March

When can govt access your personal data? IT minister explains

The proposed data protection law will prevent any government from violating the privacy of its inhabitants in general. 

The government will not be able to violate the privacy of citizens under the proposed data protection law.

According to IT Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar only threats to national security, natural catastrophes, pandemic will give the government access to personal information.

Speaking during an online discussion, the minister said the National Data Governance Framework Policy will be managing data sanitisation.

Chandrasekhar also said the proposed Data Protection Board which will adjudicate matters related to data protection will be independent.

The IT ministry recently published and sought inputs on the draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 which seeks to replace the earlier Personal Data Protection Bill withdrawn in August 2022.

Also watch: 13 injured as foot over-bridge falls on railway track in Maharashtra

The Bill is expected to be tabled in the upcoming Winter session of Parliament.

Up Next

When can govt access your personal data? IT minister explains

When can govt access your personal data? IT minister explains

Protests break out as Victoria Gowri takes oath as Madras HC judge; Supreme Court junks challenge

Protests break out as Victoria Gowri takes oath as Madras HC judge; Supreme Court junks challenge

On IndiGo flight, woman falls ill, dies while being rushed to hospital after emergency landing in Jodhpur: reports

On IndiGo flight, woman falls ill, dies while being rushed to hospital after emergency landing in Jodhpur: reports

USA: this 13-yr-old Indian-American is 'World's Brightest Student', again

USA: this 13-yr-old Indian-American is 'World's Brightest Student', again

Watch: over Adani row, Opposition MPs enter Rajya Sabha well to protest; House adjourned for 1 hour

Watch: over Adani row, Opposition MPs enter Rajya Sabha well to protest; House adjourned for 1 hour

Adani row: Day 4 of protest - disruption in Lok Sabha leads to 1-hour adjournment

Adani row: Day 4 of protest - disruption in Lok Sabha leads to 1-hour adjournment

More videos

Indian Army: 7,000 officer posts vacant in 2022 amid China, Pakistan terror challenges

Indian Army: 7,000 officer posts vacant in 2022 amid China, Pakistan terror challenges

Mass 'food poisoning': over 130 students hospitalised after dinner at private hostel in Mangaluru

Mass 'food poisoning': over 130 students hospitalised after dinner at private hostel in Mangaluru

USA: First Indian-American woman elected president of Harvard Law Review - Apsara Iyer

USA: First Indian-American woman elected president of Harvard Law Review - Apsara Iyer

PM Modi receives Lionel Messi's Argentina jersey replica as gift

PM Modi receives Lionel Messi's Argentina jersey replica as gift

Turkey-Syria earthquake: India sends 100 NDRF rescuers, dog squads, drilling tech, relief material

Turkey-Syria earthquake: India sends 100 NDRF rescuers, dog squads, drilling tech, relief material

SC to hear plea challenging appointment of lawyer Victoria Gowri as Madras HC judge

SC to hear plea challenging appointment of lawyer Victoria Gowri as Madras HC judge

Ahead of G20 summit, Delhi auto, taxi drivers asked to mandatorily wear uniform

Ahead of G20 summit, Delhi auto, taxi drivers asked to mandatorily wear uniform

Russian envoy admits that ties with India have come under some 'stress'

Russian envoy admits that ties with India have come under some 'stress'

SC stays Kerala HC order asking lesbian woman to go for gender sensitisation counselling

SC stays Kerala HC order asking lesbian woman to go for gender sensitisation counselling

Gujarat polls speech: Calcutta HC quashes FIR against actor Paresh Rawal

Gujarat polls speech: Calcutta HC quashes FIR against actor Paresh Rawal

Editorji Technologies Pvt. Ltd. © 2022 All Rights Reserved.