Odisha announces Rs 10 increase in daily wages for workers

Updated : Apr 30, 2025 14:42
|
PTI

The Odisha government has raised the minimum daily wages of workers by Rs 10, effective from April 1, an official said.

Chief Minister Mohan Charan Majhi approved a proposal for the daily wage hike on Tuesday, he said, adding that the decision will benefit lakhs of workers.

The minimum daily wage for unskilled workers has been increased from Rs 452 to Rs 462, and from Rs 502 to Rs 512 for semi-skilled workers. Skilled workers will get Rs 562, instead of Rs 552, and the minimum wage for highly-skilled labourers will be Rs 612 from Rs 602 earlier.

The revision will be effective retrospectively from April 1, a CMO release said.

OdishaWorkersWages

Recommended For You

editorji | India

Priyanka Gandhi lies on ground, Rahul detained as Delhi Police stop INDIA bloc MPs' Jantar Mantar march

editorji | India

AAP stages ‘vote theft’ protest in Delhi, workers stopped by police barricades

editorji | India

INDIA bloc protest: Heavy security in place at Jantar Mantar ahead of MPs’ march

editorji | India

INDIA bloc MPs head to Jantar Mantar, demand CEC Gyanesh Kumar’s resignation

editorji | India

Delhi residential building collapses in New Seemapuri, no casualties reported